home | Nederlands | English | Français
> blog
> photographs
> UCI cycling calendar
> it's your Tour!
> videos
> guestbook
> search engine
> my CV
> >> copyright <<



follow velowire on Instagram
   
  • Latest photos on this site:
RSS |

2021 UCI cycling calendar | 2020 La Vuelta ciclista a España

  • La Vuelta ciclista a Espa&ntildea 2020 La Vuelta ciclista a España

    Dates

    Took place from tuesday 20 October 2020 till sunday 08 November 2020.

    Spain

    In the UCI calendar ...

    UCI WorldTour

    Result / Final classification

    1/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - 72h46'12"
    2/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) - +0'24"
    3/ Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) - +1'15"
    4/ Daniel Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) - +2'43"
    5/ Enric Mas (Movistar Team) - +3'36"

    More information ...

    > Go to the official website for the 2020 La Vuelta ciclista a España

    Stages/Race route and results (when available)

    tuesday 20 October 2020 1/ Irun > Arrate, Eibar 171 km 1/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - 40h22'34"
    2/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) - +0'01"
    3/ Daniel Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation)
    4/ Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Mitchelton-Scott)
    5/ Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe)
    wednesday 21 October 2020 2/ Pamplona > Lekunberri 151 km 1/ Marc Soler (Movistar Team) - 3h47'04"
    2/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - +0'19"
    3/ Daniel Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation)
    4/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
    5/ Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)
    thursday 22 October 2020 3/ Lodosa > La Laguna Negra - Vinuesa 163.8 km 1/ Daniel Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) - 4h27'49"
    2/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma)
    3/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
    4/ Wouter Poels (Bahrain-McLaren) - +0'04"
    5/ Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team) - +0'07"
    friday 23 October 2020 4/ Garray, Numancia > Ejea de los Caballeros 190 km 1/ Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - 3h53'29"
    2/ Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates)
    3/ Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)
    4/ Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe)
    5/ Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal)
    saturday 24 October 2020 5/ Huesca > Sabiñánigo 185.5 km 1/ Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) - 4h19'25"
    2/ Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) - +0'04"
    3/ Thymen Arensman (Sunweb) - +0'12"
    4/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - +2'13"
    5/ Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) - +2'14"

    sunday 25 October 2020 6/ Biescas > Sallent de Gállego - Aramón Formigal 146 km 1/ Ion Izagirre (Astana Pro Team)
    2/ Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) - +0'25"
    3/ Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates)
    4/ Rob Power (Team Sunweb) - +0'27"
    5/ Michael Valgren (NTT Pro Cycling)
    monday 26 October 2020 R1/
    tuesday 27 October 2020 7/ Vitoria-Gasteiz > Villanueva de Valdegovia 160.4 km 1/ Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) - 3h48'16"
    2/ Omar Fraile (Astana Pro Team) - +0'04"
    3/ Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)
    4/ Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) - +0'08"
    5/ Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)
    wednesday 28 October 2020 8/ Logroño > Alto de Moncavillo 164.5 km 1/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - 4h07'08"
    2/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) - +0'13"
    3/ Daniel Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) - +0'19"
    4/ Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team) - +0'25"
    5/ Hugh John Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) - +0'33"
    thursday 29 October 2020 9/ B. M. Cid Campeador. Castrillo del Val > Aguilar de Campoo 163.6 km 1/ Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) - 3h39'55"
    2/ Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal)
    3/ Max Kanter (Team Sunweb)
    4/ Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates)
    5/ Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)
    friday 30 October 2020 10/ Castro Urdiales > Suances 187.4 km 1/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - 4h14'11"
    2/ Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe)
    3/ Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck - Quick-Step)
    4/ Alex Aranburu Deba (Astana Pro Team)
    5/ Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott)
    saturday 31 October 2020 11/ Villaviciosa > Alto de la Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo 170.2 km 1/ David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) - 4h54'13"
    2/ Marc Soler (Movistar Team) - +0'04"
    3/ Michael Storer (Team Sunweb) - +0'52"
    4/ Mark Donovan (Team Sunweb)
    5/ Guillaume Martin (Team Cofidis) - +0'55"
    sunday 01 November 2020 12/ La Pola Llaviana > Alto de l'Angliru 108.5 km 1/ Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) - 3h08'40"
    2/ Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team) - +0'16"
    3/ Enric Mas Nicolau (Movistar Team)
    4/ Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
    5/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - +0'26"
    monday 02 November 2020 R2/
    tuesday 03 November 2020 13/ Muros > Mirador de Ézaro. Dumbría (ITT) 33.7 km 1/ Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) - 46'39"48.
    2/ William Barta (CCC Team) - +0'01"
    3/ Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) - +0'10"
    4/ Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) - +0'25"
    5/ Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) - +0'41"
    wednesday 04 November 2020 14/ Lugo > Ourense 205.8 km 1/ Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) - 4h37'05"
    2/ Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling)
    3/ Zdeněk Štybar (Deceuninck - Quick-Step)
    4/ Dylan van Baarle (INEOS Grenadiers)
    5/ Marc Soler (Movistar Team) - +0'11"
    thursday 05 November 2020 15/ Mos > Puebla de Sanbria 234.6 km 1/ Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) - 6h18'57"
    2/ Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe)
    3/ Jannik Steimle (Deceuninck - Quick-Step)
    4/ Fred Wright (Bahrain-McLaren)
    5/ Dion Smith (Mitchelton-Scott)
    friday 06 November 2020 16/ Salamanca > Ciudad Rodrigo 162 km 1/ Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Pro Cycling)
    2/ Primož Roglič (Team Jumbo-Visma)
    3/ Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates)
    4/ Dion Smith (Mitchelton-Scott)
    5/ Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)
    saturday 07 November 2020 17/ Sequeros > Alto de la Covatilla 178.2 km 1/ David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) - 4h54'32"
    2/ Gino Mäder (NTT Pro Cycling) - +0'28"
    3/ Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Astana Pro Team) - +1'05"
    4/ David De La Cruz (UAE Team Emirates)
    5/ Mark Donovan (Team Sunweb) - +1'53"
    sunday 08 November 2020 18/ Hipódromo de la Zarzuela > Madrid 125.4 km 1/ Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) - 3h28'13"
    2/ Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick-Step)
    3/ Max Kanter (Team Sunweb)
    4/ Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates)
    5/ Jasha Sütterlin (Team Sunweb)
    total distance 2901.6 km


    Do you like this race? Tell your friends on Facebook by clicking the button below!

    La Vuelta ciclista a España on Facebook and Twitter

    |


    Do you like this race? Tell your friends on Facebook by clicking the button below!

Comments

No comments yet, be the first to comment this race!!

Post your comment

Your name
*
Your e-mail address
*
[this will never be published and is only used to allow me to contact you if necessary and potentially to receive notifications of new comments]
Be informed about new comments
Check this box if you want to receive an e-mail when new comments are posted to this race (please make sure your e-mail address above is correct to make sure you'll receive those notifications!)
The address of your website

Your comment


Attention!! In order to fight spam you need to answer the simple question below. The answer needs to be given as a number between 2 and 100. If your answer is not correct the other input in this form will be ignored.

What is the result of seven times three ?